African elephants … African Forest Elephant Protection. The elephants’ range shrank from three million square miles in 1979 to just over one million square miles in 2007. Adults reach up to 24 feet in length and 13 feet in height and weigh up to 11 … In addition to being smaller, forest elephants are darker and their tusks are straighter and point downward. The impacts of war and over-exploitation of natural resources often lead to increased poaching as elephants are also regarded as source of wild meat. In places like the Selous Game Reserve in Tanzania, WWF monitors interactions between humans and elephants and works with local communities to develop sustainable practices of mitigating conflict with elephants. They can also be found in Tanzania and Pendjari National Park, in northwestern Benin. Many believe the skull’s size evolved in order to support its trunk and heavy teeth, jaws and tusks. But loss of life can occur on both sides, as people may be trampled while trying to protect their livelihoods, and game guards often shoot "problem" elephants. To achieve the goal of the ban—saving Africa’s elephants—we must curb consumer purchase of ivory outside China. Despite a ban on the international trade in ivory, African elephants are still being poached in large numbers. If threatened with danger, the family forms a protective circle around young calves, with adults facing outwards toward the intruder. “Chili bombs,” a mixture of dried elephant dung and hot chili, are placed in crop fields to keep elephants away because they do not like the smell of chili. Upper incisor teeth develop into tusks in African elephants and grow throughout their lifetime. African elephants are found in … Current Population: Around 3,500 according … Annotation. Today, the number of African elephants in the wild is estimated to be only around 470,000. To reduce the illegal killing of elephants through improved protection and management, WWF equips and trains law enforcement teams so they can conduct regular and effective antipoaching patrols. African Elephants appear to have great respect for the death of family members. Due to uncontrolled poaching, in 1989 the African elephant was listed as Appendix I (endangered) by CITES which placed an international trade ban on elephants and elephant products. The African Elephant is one of the world’s most iconic animals, able to arouse emotional feelings in many of us. African Elephants can be found in protected lands such as the Serengeti and Selous Game Reserve. In Quirimbas National Park, Mozambique, WWF worked with the local government and community to establish a park management system that would protect wildlife and livelihoods. In the 1980s, an estimated 100,000 elephants were killed each year and up to 80% of herds were lost in some regions. In 1978, the African elephant was listed as Threatened under the U.S. We facilitate training in elephant conservation and management techniques and help update and enforce legislation to protect elephants. Over the last 10 years, the price of ivory in China has tripled. Limited resources combined with remote and inaccessible elephant habitats make it difficult for governments to monitor and protect elephant herds. African Elephants continue to grow throughout their lives but their rate of growth slows after they reach adulthood. WWF also develops and supports community-based wildlife management plans that contribute to elephant conservation while providing benefits to local people. This often leads to conflicts that elephants invariably lose. Ivory Business:. The skin of the African Elephant is brownish grey with occasional tufts of stiff black hairs. Tens of thousands of elephants are being killed every year for their ivory tusks. As a result, they are not able to reproduce fast enough to keep up with the poaching rate. Newsela | Endangered Species: The African elephant. In recent years, growing demand for ivory, particularly from Asia, has led to a surge in poaching. African Elephants life expectancy is between 60 – 70 years. Calves are often cared for by other females in the family. Michelle Gadd [public domain]/USFWS/Flickr There are two main groups of elephants left … With the release of this new report, a downgrade in status to Endangered may be forthcoming for the African Elephant. It is estimated that probably one quarter to one third of the total African elephant population is made up of forest elephants. Sumatran elephants are in fact critically endangered. At puberty, male African Elephants leave the family into which they were born, to form alliances with other males. Asian elephants were never as abundant as their African cousins, and today they are even more endangered than African elephants. The demand for elephant ivory led to devastating declines in the number of these giant animals particularly in the 1970s and 1980s. Numbering three to five million in the last century, African elephant populations were severely reduced to its current levels because of hunting. Their travel gives them access to ivory in some of the destinations most popular with Chinese travelers where elephant ivory is still on the shelves. We also work to establish new protected areas to provide safe havens for elephants.