If you wanna become a real HA-and-the-skin expert you can read way more about the topic at hyaluronic acid (including penetration-questions, differences between high and low molecular weight versions and a bunch of references to scientific literature). One gets curious on reading the label of a hair primer. Normal, everyday table salt. The cosmetic's industry is trying to solve the problem by combining avobenzone with other UV filters that enhance its stability (like octocrylene, Tinosorb S or Ensulizole) or by encapsulating it and while both solutions help, neither is perfect. I also observed it protects my hair from roughness caused by harsh weather and direct sunlight. Présentation de l’UFC-Que Choisir To do that it has to break down to its active form, sorbic acid. In spite of this, if you search for "hyaluronic acid vs sodium hyaluronate" you will find on multiple places that sodium hyaluronate is smaller and can penetrate the skin better. It autoxidizes on air exposure and counts as a common skin sensitizer. Another study found that coconut oil is more effective than mineral oil in treating mild to moderate atopic dermatitis (aka eczema) in children. It's highly nourishing and moisturizing both for skin and hair. If you are someone who likes to know what you put on your face then fragrance is not your best friend - there's no way to know what’s really in it. Bumble & Bumble Hairdresser’s Invisible Oil When diluted it smells like freshly-mown hay. Great natural moisturizer and skin-identical ingredient that plays an important role in skin hydration and general skin health. Like our idiosyncratic name, the brand would come to define infinite individuality. If you have problems with damaged hair, split ends, coconut oil is worth trying as a pre- or/and post-wash treatment. As far as skincare goes, sodium hyaluronate and hyaluronic acid are pretty much the same and the two names are used interchangeably. The traditional process is that the ripe argan fruits fall from the tree, then goats eat them up and poop out the seeds. Mais aussi de moins bonnes, surtout avec…, Association indépendante de l’État, des syndicats, des producteurs et des distributeurs depuis 1951, Actus, tests, enquêtes réalisés par des experts. A couple of percents (typically 1-3%) turns a runny surfactant solution into a nice gel texture. This part is the hard one as the seeds have extremely hard shells. There is definitely some craze going on for coconut oil both in the healthy eating space (often claimed to be the healthiest oil to cook with but this is a topic for another site) and in the skin and hair care space. Otherwise, it's probably next to Cetearyl Alcohol to form a great emulsifier duo. The downside of it is that it oxidises on air exposure and might become allergenic. It is made up of 30 to 50 chemicals on average. A super common fragrance ingredient that can be found among others in lavender, ylang-ylang, bergamot or jasmine. A not so strong preservative that doesn’t really work against bacteria, but more against mold and yeast. We will talk here about the latter two and see why we might want to smear it all over ourselves. To make it more stable it can be - and should be - combined with other sunscreen agents to give stable and broad-spectrum protection (the new generation sunscreen agent, Tinosorb S is a particularly good one for that). votre mensuel et dans nos courriers. Coconut oil melts around 25 °C so it is solid in the tub but melts on contact with the skin. It gives very good protection across the whole UVA range (310-400 nm that is both UVA1 and UVA2) with a peak protection at 360 nm. Once the kernels are obtained, the oil is pressed out from them (the kernels contain about 50% oil). The golden yellow oil coming from the Macadamia nut, a native Australian nut. The TL; DR version of HA is that it's a huge polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) found in the skin that acts as a sponge helping the skin to hold onto water, being plump and elastic. : A common fragrance ingredient that has a nice floral scent and also goes by the name Lilial. It is an invisible oil product and you can apply it any day and step out to party or join the workplace. Its typical use level in most cream type formulas is 2-3%. If HA does not tell you anything we have a super detailed, geeky explanation about it here. people commenting in forums) shows that people have mixed experiences. Probably that’s why citric acid is usually not used as an exfoliant but more as a helper ingredient in small amounts to adjust the pH of a formulation. -Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, and Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil: Condition, soften, and add shine. Butylene glycol, or let’s just call it BG, is a multi-tasking colorless, syrupy liquid. There is also some research showing that citric acid with regular use (think three months and 20% concentration) can help sun-damaged skin, increase skin thickness and some nice hydrating things called glycosaminoglycans in the skin. The product performs really well. All in all, argan oil is a real goodie but we do not fully understand the special miracle status it enjoys. Safflower Seed Oil - emollient plant oil with moisturizing fatty acids (linoleic: 70%, oleic: 11%) and antioxidant vitamin E (44mg/100g alpha-tocopherol). Sodium chloride is the fancy name of salt. The oil coming from the seeds of the yellow flowered safflower plant. Enjoy free shipping and free returns plus a free gift and 3 free samples with every purchase at Bluemercury.com. As cosmetic chemist kindofstephen writes on reddit  "sodium hyaluronate disassociates into hyaluronic acid molecule and a sodium atom in solution". It’s kind of everywhere - both in plants and in cosmetic products. BTW, it’s also a food preservative and even has an E number, E202. A real oldie but a goodie. A super common fragrance ingredient found naturally in many plants including citrus peel oils, rosemary or lavender. Good old water, aka H2O. And last but not least, when salt is right at the first spot of the ingredient list (and is not dissolved), the product is usually a body scrub where salt is the physical exfoliating agent. This Truth in Aging article details the situation and also writes that all these studies examine BHT when taken orally. It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water. Pour rejoindre nos 4 000 bénévoles ou bénéficier de leurs conseils, contactez l’une de nos 150 associations locales. Normal, everyday table salt. It’s often used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol. It's also particularly good at treating dry brittle nails (source). Similar to other plant oils, it is loaded with skin-nourishing fatty acids (oleic acid - 55-86% and linoleic acid 7-35%) and contains several other skin goodies such as antioxidant vitamin E and vitamin B versions. It also forms a protective barrier on the skin and fills in fine lines. Though comedogenic ratings are not very reliable, anecdotal evidence (i.e. It's also claimed to be able to neutralize collagen-damaging free radicals, help reduce scars, and revitalize and improve skin elasticity. We don't have description for this ingredient yet. The question is if it is good or bad for acne-prone skin. HA is famous for its crazy water holding capacity as it can bind up to 1000 times its own weight in water. Shop Bumble and bumble Hairdresser's Invisible Oil Heat/uv Protective Primer. Distearyldimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol/Behentrimonium Methosulfate, and Cetrimonium Chloride: Condition and help with ease of combing. An extremely common multitasker ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams and lotions.