We conclude that there has been a decrease in forage quality for scaup in Iowa and Minnesota and a decrease in the amount of forage consumed throughout the upper-Midwest, consistent with the SCH. Mean mass of scaup diet samples throughout the upper-Mid-west were 77 mg (49%) and 87 mg (52%) lower than those of historical studies in Minnesota and Manitoba, respectively. Diet: Wild: Clams, snails, crustaceans, aquatic insects, aquatic plants and seeds . We conclude that there has been a decrease in forage quality for scaup in Iowa and Minnesota and a decrease in the amount of forage consumed throughout the upper-Midwest, consistent with the SCH. We compared diet overlap between lesser scaup and fishes collected from Twin Lakes, South Dakota—an important stopover location for spring-migrating scaup. Lesser Scaup . b US Geological Survey (USGS), Louisiana Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA 70803, USA. Lesser Scaup Habitat. Unlock thousands of full-length species accounts and hundreds of bird family overviews when you subscribe to Birds of the World. Main content area. R. Kenyon Ross . It also eats seeds and aquatic plants. How you can help . Diet shifts of lesser scaup are consistent with the spring condition hypothesis Michael J. Anteau and Alan D. Afton Abstract: We compared diets of lesser scaup (Aythya affinis (Eyton, 1838)) in the springs of 2000 and 2001 to those re-ported in the 1970s and the 1980s to determine whether forage quality has declined as predicted by the spring condition hypothesis. Following introduction, scaup shifted from native foods to a diet dominated by dreissenid mussels (Custer and Custer, 1996; Petrie and Knapton, 1999; Badzinski and Petrie, 2006). This may pose a risk to these birds because zebra mussels are efficient filter feeders and so accumulate environmental contaminants rapidly. Life Cycle. Broods will sometimes create large groups with many ducklings. Preferred animal matter include amphipods, mussels, clams, snails, and other aquatic invertebrates. Similar to lesser scaup, Chironomidae was the most commonly occurring prey item in greater scaup, which occurred in 88% of the diets, or composed 74% of their overall diet. Mean mass of scaup diet samples throughout the upper-Midwest were 77 mg (49%) and 87 mg (52%) lower than those of historical studies in Minnesota and Manitoba, respectively. The greater scaup (Aythya marila), just scaup in Europe or, colloquially, "bluebill" in North America, is a mid-sized diving duck, larger than the closely related lesser scaup.It spends the summer months breeding in Alaska, northern Canada, Siberia, and the northernmost reaches of Europe.During the winter, it migrates south to the coasts of North America, Europe, and Japan. It forages by diving underwater to capture mollusks, crustaceans, and aquatic insects. Here, black-and-white males and chocolatey-brown females bob along on the waves. Although their diet varies with their habitat and the season, animal matter is the predominantly makes up their diet. They congregate by the hundreds and thousands along the Pacific and Atlantic coasts during winter. From afar flocks might just look like floating mats of vegetation on the water. The female lays 5-13 eggs in a depression in the ground lined with grass and down. The lesser scaup is a small North American diving duck that migrates south as far as Central America in winter. Traductions en contexte de "Lesser scaup" en anglais-français avec Reverso Context : Nonetheless, Lesser Scaup is the much more abundant species (Austin etal. Conservation: Widely found throughout North and into South America, lesser scaup are Least Concern. The back is white, and vermiculated with thin, black wavy lines. Ken Ross (above) is the senior waterfowl biologist for the Ontario Region of the Canadian Wildlife Service. “Oh well,” I … Mean mass of scaup diet samples throughout the upper-Mid west were 77 mg (49%) and 87 mg (52%) lower than those of historical studies in Minnesota and Manitoba, respectively. Each species account is written by leading ornithologists and provides detailed information on bird distribution, migration, habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status, and conservation. Diets of adults and immatures differed during fall migration but were similar during winter. The Lesser Scaup is found in Tennessee during the winter, and especially during migration, when they can form large rafts* with other species of diving duck. FYI: Lesser scaup are one of the most widespread diving ducks in North America (Cornell Lab of Ornithology). Tight-knit groups of Lesser Scaup congregate on large lakes, reservoirs, and estuaries during migration and winter, sometimes by the thousands. Lesser Scaup eggs have been found in the nests of Gadwall, Northern Shovelers, Redheads, White-winged Scoters, and Canvasbacks. Ducklings are able to fly at 47 days. 1999). I’d never knowingly shot a greater scaup before, but the literature on their food habits that I’d read in the past (yes, I am a duck geek) was not promising: In the San Francisco Bay area, close to 90 percent of a greater’s diet was clams, specifically the invasive Asian clam. Diet. Preferred Habitat. The oldest known Lesser Scaup in the wild was 18 years, 4 months old. than they do in fall (Lesser Scaup, spring = 64% of diet, fall = 38% of diet; Greater Scaup, spring = 40% of diet, fall = 8% of diet). Tight-knit groups of Lesser Scaup congregate on large lakes, reservoirs, and estuaries during migration and winter, sometimes by the thousands. These black and white diving ducks (females are chocolatey-brown with a white patch next to the bill) with blue bill and yellow eye present a difficult ID due to their similarity to the Greater Scaup. It is colloquially known as the little bluebill or broadbill because of its distinctive blue bill. Lesser Scaup look like they forgot to comb their hair, having a pointed rear crown. From afar flocks might just look like floating mats of vegetation on the water. The average clutch size is nine eggs and incubation lasts between 21 and 27 days. Obsolete English Names: black-head, blackhead, broadbill. Lesser scaup begin courtship in December, continue through spring migration and are paired by the time they reach their breeding grounds. The head shows a cast of green/purple iridescence. Zoo: Seabird diet, scratch grains, flock raiser pellets, greens . They are found along the coast of South Carolina in winter only. We conclude that there has been a decrease in forage quality for scaup in Iowa and Minnesota and a decrease in the amount of forage consumed throughout the upper-Midwest, consistent with the SCH. A closer look reveals black-and-white males and chocolatey-brown females floating on the surface and diving below to eat aquatic invertebrates and plants. Diving ducks staging on the lower Great Lakes have responded to the introduction and subsequent population increase of zebra mussels (Dreissena polymorpha) by consuming this readily available food. Lesser Scaups have an average length of 17 inches and an average weight of 1 7/8 pounds. Range The greater scaup can be found in all 4 flyways but are most common in the coastal flyways. Lesser scaup Aythya affinis Kleine topper / Veilchenente / Fuligule à tête noir . The only circumpolar diving duck, the Greater Scaup breeds across the tundra regions in North America and Europe. However, from this angle it's difficult to say for sure. It has been reported that both the Lesser and the Greater Scaup have shifted their traditional migration routes to take advantage of the presence of zebra mussels in Lake Erie.